As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2022
[…] Thus, if the PUCT were to exercise ratemaking that substantially impaired the Transition Property or System Restoration Charges created under the Financing Order, such action would give rise to state claims, similar to those that could be made against actions of the Legislature taken in derogation of the State Pledge. Section 39.304(b) of PURA states: “The financing order shall remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.” This statutory provision, and the terms of the Financing Order providing that the State of Texas and the PUCT “will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by PURA § 39.307, reduce, alter or impair the system restoration charges