As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2022
[…] For purposes of this subchapter, the term qualified costs also includes:

(1)  the costs to the commission of acquiring professional services for the purpose of evaluating proposed transactions under this subchapter; and

(2)  costs associated with ancillary agreements such as any bond insurance policy, letter of credit, reserve account, surety bond, swap arrangement, hedging arrangement, liquidity or credit support arrangement, or other financial arrangement entered into in connection with the issuance or payment of transition bonds.

Section 36.403(e) amends the definition of “transition bonds” in PURA § 39.302 to include “transition bonds issued in association with the recovery of system restoration costs” and states that “[t]ransition bonds issued to securitize system restoration costs may be called “system restoration bonds.’”

    Section 36.403(f) amends the definition of “transition charges” in PURA § 39.302 to include: