As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2022
[…] 54     Financing Order at Conclusion of Law No. 39.
55     See, e.g., Lower Colo. River Auth. v. McGraw, 125 Tex. 268, 83 S.W.2d 629 (1935).
56     State Bd. of Ins. v. Prof’l & Bus. Men’s Ins. Co., 359 S.W.2d 312, 315 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1962, writ ref’d n.r.e.).






[Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP letterhead]
[Date]
Page 17

and this Order to include this pledge in any documentation relating to the system restoration bonds.

The statute and the Financing Order also contain language prohibiting the PUCT from impairing the Financing Order and the Charges. Section 39.303(d) of PURA states:

A financing order shall become effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing order, together with the transition charges authorized in the order, shall thereafter be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission, except as permitted by Section 39.307 [relating to true-ups].

This statement is reiterated in Conclusion of Law No. 19 of the Financing Order. In addition, Ordering Paragraph 57 of the Financing Order states:

Further Commission Action.