As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2022
[…] 13


certain charges (defined in the Financing Act as “transition charges”, including such charges as set forth in Section 36.403(f)) to be included in regular electric utility bills of existing and future electric service customers within ETI’s Service Territory, as of the date of issuance of the Financing Order, or its successors or assigns, as more fully described in the Financing Order. Under the laws of the State of Texas in effect on the Closing Date, the State of Texas has agreed for the benefit of the Holders and the Indenture Trustee, pursuant to Sections 39.310 and 36.403 of the Financing Act, as follows:
“Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.”