As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2022
[…] Transition charges approved by the commission under a
10     PURA § 36.402(a).






[Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP letterhead]
[Date]
Page 5

financing order to recover system restoration costs may be called “system restoration charges” or may be called by any other name acceptable to the issuer and the underwriters of the transition bonds.

PURA § 39.306 provides that “[a] financing order shall include terms ensuring that the imposition and collection of transition charges authorized in the order shall be nonbypassable.” PURA § 36.404, added by Senate Bill 769, dovetails with this requirement and states: