UNITED STATES
[…] The Price-Anderson Act also protects all "persons indemnified" against liability for nuclear incidents beyond the sum of the amount covered by the required financial protection and the limits of indemnification provided by the NRC. 42 U.S.C. 2210(e).. The Act defines the term "persons indemnified" to include both persons who are required to maintain financial protection, i.e., licensees, and "any other person who may be liable for public liability." 42 U.S.C. 2014(t). The term public liability," in turn, is defined to mean "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident" (emphasis added), except for workers' compensation claims of persons employed at the site where the incident occurs, claims arising out of an act of war, and claims relating to loss of or damage to property located at the site of and used in connection with the activity where the incident occurs.