Nothing in the Plan or the Participant’s Incentive Unit Grant Agreement or Investment Agreement is intended to expand the scope of protection, if any, provided to Participant by such statute.
North Carolina: The following language shall be included at the end of Section 8.01(d):
Specifically, in North Carolina, the assignment of Discoveries or work product as described in the     Plan is intended to comply, and shall be construed in accordance with N.C.G.S. §§ 66-57.1 to 66-57.2, which provides as follows:
A-2


An agreement to assign does not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information, except for those inventions that (i) relate to the employer’s business or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (ii) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
Nothing in the Plan or the Participant’s Incentive Unit Grant Agreement or Investment Agreement is intended to expand the scope of protection, if any, provided to Participant by such statute.
Section 8.02: