SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] H.R. Rep. No.595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 411 (1977). Collier, too, addresses the view that a modification proponent need not solicit acceptances and will only have to comply with Sections 1127(c) and (d) if a solicitation is deemed necessary. 5 Collier section 1127.02(2) (15th ed).

17. Section 1127(b) provides that the "plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan under section 1129 of this title." The circumstances described above not only warrant the modifications requested herein, they require these modifications if JWP and its senior creditors are to execute the original design and understanding of the parties.