FORM 6-K
[…] After the Relevant Period, in December 2012, HSBC banned multi-bank chat rooms for its FX personnel. In mid-2013, HSBC commenced an internal investigation of possible misconduct by its FX traders relating to foreign exchange benchmarks. HSBC has undertaken certain remedial measures to improve its internal controls.

 

IV.

 

LEGAL DISCUSSION

 

A. Respondent, Through the Acts of Traders, Attempted to Manipulate FX Benchmark Rates

 

Together, Sections 6(c), 8 6(d), and 9(a)(2) of the Act prohibit acts of attempted manipulation. 7 U.S.C. §§ 9, 13b and 13(a)(2) (2012). Section 9(a)(2) of the Act makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person to . . . attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity . . . .” 7  U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) (2012). Sections 6(c) and 6(d) of the Act authorize the Commission to serve a complaint and provide for the imposition of, among other things, civil monetary penalties and cease and desist orders if the Commission “has reason to believe that any person” has attempted