UNITED STATES
[…] directors  hold office  until the next annual  meeting of the  shareholders.  In
addition, under the New Jersey Code, any directorship not filled by the board of
directors  may be  filled  by the  shareholders.  Under  the  Maryland  Charter,
vacancies on the board of directors  are filled by the  remaining  directors and
the newly elected director serves until the term of that  directorship  normally
expires.


                                       14





Standard of Conduct for Directors

     Under New Jersey law, the standard of conduct for directors is set forth in
Section  14A:6-14  of the New Jersey  Code,  which  requires a director of a New
Jersey  corporation  to perform his or her duties in "good faith" with a "degree
of diligence,  care and skill which  ordinarily  prudent  people would  exercise
under similar circumstances in like positions."

     Under  Maryland  law, the standard of conduct for directors is set forth in
Section 2-405.1(a) of the Maryland Code, which requires a director of a Maryland
corporation  to perform his or her duties in "good faith" in a manner that he or