As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 6, 2002
[…] This is in addition to the dealers obligation to deliver a prospectus where acting as underwriters and with respect to their unsold allotments or subscriptions.
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN THE PROSPECTUS
Item 20.
Indemnification of
Directors and Officers
Mirant Americas Generations Limited Liability Company Agreement provides that the
Company will indemnify its members, managers or officers to the full extent permitted by the laws of the State of Delaware and may indemnify certain other persons as authorized by the Delaware Company Limited Liability Act.
Section 18-108 of the Delaware Company Limited Liability Act provides as follows:
Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have
the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.
Mirant Americas Generations Limited Liability Company Agreement limits the personal liability of its members, managers or officers for monetary damages arising out of any claims against them unless the party is