Table of Contents
[…] Management’s assessment of and conclusion on the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting did not include the internal controls of Beijing Nongkeyu Seeding Development Co., Ltd., which is included in the 2009 consolidated financial statements of Agria Corporation and constituted RMB42.3 million ($6.2 million) and RMB6.2 million ($0.9 million) of total and net assets, respectively, as of December 31, 2009 and RMB13,000 ($2,000) and RMB1.3 million ($0.2 million) of revenues and net loss, respectively, for the year then ended.
Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 (17 CFR 240.12b-2) and Rule 1-02 of Regulation S-X (17 CFR 210.1-02) defines a material weakness as “a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.”