Table of Contents
[…] Such right of indemnification is not exclusive of any right to which such officer or manager may be entitled as a matter of law and shall extend and apply to the estates of deceased officers and managers.
 
(c) Fairview Park, Limited Partnership is registered under the laws of Georgia.
 
Section 14-9-108 of the Georgia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act provides that:
 
(a) Subject to any limitations expressly set forth in the partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever, provided that the partnership shall not indemnify any person:
 
(1) For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
 
(2) For any transaction for which the person received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the partnership agreement.
 
(b) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner has duties including but not limited to fiduciary duties and liabilities relating thereto to a limited partnership or another partner:
 
(1) The partner’s duties and liabilities may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a partner for intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or for any transaction for which the partner received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the partnership agreement; and
 
(2) The partner shall have no liability to the limited partnership or to any other partner for his or her good faith reliance on the provisions of the partnership agreement, including, without limitation, provisions thereof that relate to the scope of duties including but not limited to fiduciary duties of partners.
 
Fairview Park Limited Partnership’s Partnership Agreement allows the limited partnership to indemnify its general partner, members, managers, employees, agents and representatives to the full extent of the Georgia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act.
 
Idaho Registrants