UNITED STATES
[…] 29
EXHIBIT 10.1
30
EXHIBIT 10.1
31
EXHIBIT 10.1
32
EXHIBIT 10.1
33
EXHIBIT 10.1
34
EXHIBIT 10.1
A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.
To the extent the provisions apply, the Settlement Class Members (on behalf of themselves and their associated Releasing Persons) likewise expressly, knowingly, and voluntarily waive the provisions of Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, which provides:
A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.