SCHEDULE 14C INFORMATION
[…] Article 11 further limits the doctrine of corporate opportunities insofar as it applies to opportunities in which the Company has expressed an interest.


Article XI of the Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation provides that, to the full extent contemplated by the NRS, no contract or other transaction between the Company and any other corporation, entity or person shall be affected by the fact that a director or officer of this Corporation is interested in, or is a director or other officer of such other corporation.  NRS Section 78.140 states that:


1.  A contract or other transaction is not void or voidable solely because:


(a) The contract or transaction is between a corporation and:


(1) One or more of its directors or officers; or


(2) Another corporation, firm or association in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers or are financially interested;


(b) A common or interested director or officer:




5




(1) Is present at the meeting of the board of directors or a committee thereof which authorizes or approves the contract or transaction; or


(2) Joins in the signing of a written consent which authorizes or approves the contract or transaction pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 78.315; or


(c) The vote or votes of a common or interested director are counted for the purpose of authorizing or approving the contract or transaction, if one of the circumstances specified in subsection 2 exists.


2.  The circumstances in which a contract or other transaction is not void or voidable pursuant to subsection 1 are:

(a) The fact of the common directorship, office or financial interest is known to the board of directors or committee, and the board or committee authorizes, approves or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith by a vote sufficient for the purpose without counting the vote or votes of the common or interested director or directors.


(b) The fact of the common directorship, office or financial interest is known to the stockholders, and they approve or ratify the contract or transaction in good faith by a majority vote of stockholders holding a majority of the voting power. The votes of the common or interested directors or officers must be counted in any such vote of stockholders.


(c) The fact of the common directorship, office or financial interest is not known to the director or officer at the time the transaction is brought before the board of directors of the corporation for action.


(d) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation at the time it is authorized or approved.