SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549
[…] (f) Notwithstanding shareholder approval, the board may abandon the proposed sale, lease, exchange or other disposition without further action by the shareholders, subject to the rights, if any, of third parties under any contract relating thereto.
 
NRS Section 78.565  provides:  1.  Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, every corporation may, by action taken at any meeting of its board of directors, sell, lease or exchange all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions as its board of directors may approve, when and as authorized by the affirmative vote of stockholders holding stock in the corporation entitling them to exercise at least a majority of the voting power. 2.  Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a vote of stockholders is not necessary: (a) For a transfer of assets by way of mortgage, or in trust or in pledge to secure indebtedness of the corporation; or (b) To abandon the sale, lease or exchange of assets.
 
In July 1996, the Company filed a Form 8-A/A pursuant to which it sought to register under Section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), Units (consisting of the Company’s common stock and Class A Warrants), Common Stock and Class A Warrants.