Use these links to rapidly review the document
[…] LABOR CODE §2870

 

In accordance with California Labor Code §2870, you are hereby notified that your At Will Employment and Confidentiality Agreement does not require you to assign to Company any Invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information of Company was used and that was developed entirely on your own time, and does not relate to the business of Company or to Company’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or does not result from any work performed by you for Company.

 

The following is the text of California Labor Code §2870:

 

“(a)  Any provision in an Employment Agreement which provides that an Employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her right to an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for inventions that:

 

`(1)  Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

(2)  Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.”‘

 

“(b) To the extent a provision in the employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”