U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] I will assist the Company and/or its nominees (without charge but at no expense to me) at any time and in every lawful way to obtain for its and/or their own, benefit, all Proprietary Filings for all such Inventions anywhere in the world and to enforce its and/or their rights in legal proceedings.

(c) Labor Code Exception. Any provision in this Agreement requiring me to assign my rights in any Invention does not apply to an Invention which qualifies under title provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That section provides that the requirement to assign. "shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the

2

invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. I understand that I bear the burden of proving that an Invention qualifies under Section 2870.

(d) U.S. Contracts.