UNITED STATES
[…] See infra pages 41-44.

(122)  The LPSC’s role in issuing the Financing Order approving the Storm Recovery Charges requires consideration of another possible jurisdictional limitation, under the Johnson Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1342.  The Johnson Act provides that federal district courts “shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a ratemaking body of a State political subdivision, where:

(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and

(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and

(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and

(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”  28 U.S.C. § 1342.

First, this provision applies only to orders “affecting rates” charged by a public utility; thus, federal jurisdiction over an action by the LPSC affecting regulation other than ratemaking would not be barred by the Johnson Act.