UNITED STATES
[…] (b) whether, under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution (made applicable to the State of Louisiana through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment), which provides in pertinent part, “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation” (the “ Federal Takings Clause ”), or under Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that “[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit” (the “ Louisiana Takings Clause ”), a reviewing court of competent jurisdiction would find a compensable taking if the State of Louisiana, including the LPSC, takes action of a legislative character that repeals, amends or violates the Legislative Pledge or the LPSC Pledge or takes other action