UNITED STATES
[…] Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). 404

 


401  Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-101 et seq. (West 2017).

402  Pl.’s Post-Trial Opening Br. 59-60. Tennessee courts expressly have held that business entities, “however organized,” “can have standing to bring claims under the TCPA.” Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. Consultant Gp. , 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 (M.D. Tenn. May 14, 2014). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102 (“This part shall be liberally construed . . . (2) to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state.”).

403  Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. , 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 n.22 (M.D. Tenn. May 14, 2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27)).

404  Brewer v. Kitchen Designs and Cabinetry , 2013 WL 1400619, at *7 n.1 1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2013).

 

95