UNITED STATES
[…] May 14, 2014). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102 (“This part shall be liberally construed . . . (2) to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state.”).

403  Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. , 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 n.22 (M.D. Tenn. May 14, 2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27)).

404  Brewer v. Kitchen Designs and Cabinetry , 2013 WL 1400619, at *7 n.1 1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2013).

 

95



 

The only specific provision under § 47-18-104(b) that TA identifies for its TCPA claim is § 47-18-104(b)(12), which prohibits misrepresentations “that a consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that it does not have or involve or which are prohibited by law.” 405  The only factual allegations TA identifies to support such a claim are defendants’ alleged misrepresentations that their “fee proposals in November and later in December 2016 were the same or similar as those it had agreed with Love’s and Pilot.” 406