UNITED STATES
[…] Section 1542 of the Civil Code provides as follows:

 

A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her  favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.

 

11.                                Binding on Successor. This Agreement shall be binding upon the successors and/or assigns, if any, of TAILORED BRANDS.  In light of the payment by TAILORED BRANDS of all amounts due to Ewert, he acknowledges and agrees that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not applicable. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

 

7