UNITED STATES
[…] To the extent that any court action is permitted consistent with or to enforce Section 8 of the Employment Agreement, any Party bringing a legal action or proceeding against any other Party arising out of or relating to this Agreement shall bring the legal action or proceeding in the state or federal courts of Massachusetts, and each Party hereby consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts.
17. Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016. Scientific Advisor acknowledges receipt of the following notice under 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(1): “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any federal or state trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a federal, state, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”
18. Notices.