UNITED STATES
[…] 8. Waiver of Unknown Claims. The parties waive (a) all rights that they may have based on any unknown and undiscovered facts, and (b) all rights that are provided for under any law which limits the scope of a release based on unknown facts, including those under California Civil Code Section 1542, which provides as follows:
A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.
- 3 -
9. Promise Not To Sue. Employee represents that Employee has not filed any complaints, charges, or lawsuits against the Company or Releasees with any governmental agency or any court.