TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Our opinions in numbered paragraph 2 above are given in reliance on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law (“GOL 5-1401”). GOL 5-1401 provides, in pertinent part, that “the parties to any contract . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Although the New York Court of Appeals has upheld the application of that statute in IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v.