2.5.    Employee declares and represents that as of the Effective Date of this Agreement, Employee is not aware of any violations of any applicable rules, regulations and/or laws by Company or any employee of Company; or that if he is aware of or is concerned about any such violations, Employee has reported those to the Company.

3.    California Civil Code Section 1542 Waiver. Employee expressly acknowledges and agrees that all rights under section 1542 of the California Civil Code are expressly waived. That section provides:

A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE



RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.

Employee understands that Employee is a “creditor” within the meaning of section 1542.

4.    Representation Concerning Filing of Legal Actions.