Form 1-K Issuer Information
[…] Tier 2 emissions standards also establish durability requirements for emissions components to 5 years or 30,000 kilometers.

California has received a waiver from the EPA to establish its own unique emissions control standards for certain regulated pollutants. New vehicles and engines sold in California must be certified by the California Air Resources Board, or CARB. CARB’s emissions standards for motorcycles are in line with those of the EPA. We currently expect that the Elio will meet and exceed both the EPA’s and CARB’s standards.

8

Motor Vehicle Safety. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, or NHTSA, defines a motorcycle as “a motor vehicle with motive power having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground.” In order for a manufacturer to sell motorcycles in the U.S., the manufacturer has to self-certify to meet a certain set of regulatory requirements promulgated by the NHTSA in its Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, or FMVSS.