Exhibit 10.1
[…] |
|
• |
Organizational Leadership:
Assist Chief Executive Officer/President with fundraising, Board of Directors presentations and interactions, and similar tasks. In collaboration with the broader executive team, set the tone and develop infrastructure to support a culture
of cross-functional partnership. Enable and motivate a high-performing team; mentor, oversee, manage, and coach colleagues, as appropriate.
|
ADDENDUM B
CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870
Section 2870 of the California Labor Code provides as follows:
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her
rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those
inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or
demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded
from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
ADDENDUM C
LIST OF INVENTIONS
ADDENDUM D
Contingencies
I, Andrew Jackson, understand and agree that my employment with the Company is contingent upon the following:
|
• |