filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October
[…] acted
in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the registrant, except in the case of certain
findings by a court that such person is liable for negligence or misconduct
in
his or her duty to the registrant unless such court or the Delaware Court of
Chancery also finds that such person is nevertheless fairly and reasonably
entitled to indemnity. The registrant’s Certificate of Incorporation also
eliminates the liability of directors of the registrant for monetary damages
to
the fullest extent permissible under Delaware law.
Section
145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law states:
(a)
A
corporation shall have the power to indemnify any person who was or is a party
or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than an action arising by or in the right of the
corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of
the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses
(including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement
actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit
or
proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed
to
be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his
conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by
judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere
or
its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
did
not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in
or
not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to
any
criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct
was unlawful.
(b)
A
corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party
or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action
or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor
by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent
of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as
a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint