As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 19, 2014.
[…] By:    
Print Name:    
Title:    
   
FRANCHISEE  
     
By:    
Title:    

 

North Dakota Addendum  

 
 

 

RHODE ISLAND ADDENDUM TO FRANCHISE AGREEMENT

 

1.          Articles 2.6 and 14.5 each contain a provision requiring a general release as a condition of renewal and transfer of the franchise. Such release will exclude claims arising under the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act.

 

2.          This Agreement requires that it be governed by Arizona law. To the extent that such law conflicts with Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, it is void under Sec. 19-28.1-14.

 

3.          Article 17.11 of the Agreement will each be amended by the addition of the following, which will be considered an integral part of this Agreement:

 

“§ 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that ‘A provision in an Franchise Agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.’”

 

4.          Each provision of this Addendum will be effective only to the extent, with respect to such provision, that the jurisdictional requirements of Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19- 28-1.1 through 19-28.1-34, are met independently without reference to this Addendum.