As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 19, 2014.
[…] The limitation of claims period is therefore governed by North Dakota law.

 

To the extent any provision of the Regional Developer Agreement requires you to consent to a waiver of exemplary or punitive damages, the provision will be deemed null and void.

 

The Joint RD FDD – Exhibit I – State-Specific Disclosures

 
 

 

REQUIRED BY THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

 

Even though our Regional Developer Agreement says the laws of Arizona apply, § 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

 

REQUIRED BY THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

 

The state of Washington has a statute, RCW 19.100.180 which may supersede the Regional Developer Agreement in your relationship with the franchisor including the areas of termination and renewal of your franchise.