As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 21, 2016
[…] These cells not only secrete growth factors and other intercellular signals to command and coordinate the repair process, they can also replace and regenerate tissues by themselves directly.

 

  21  

 

 

Management believes that its stem cell treatments for ED, male infertility, and female sexual dysfunction would meet the criteria for inclusion under Section 361. Under certain circumstances, an establishment may qualify for an exception from the requirements of Section 361 the PHSA. Section 1271.15(b) provides the following exception from Section 361 regulation: “You are not required to comply with the requirements of this part if you are an establishment that removes HCT/P’s from an individual and implants such HCT/P’s into the same individual during the same surgical procedure.” For the exception to apply, an establishment must meet three criteria: (i) remove and implant the HCT/Ps into the same individual from whom they were removed; (ii) implant the HCT/Ps within the same surgical procedure; and (iii) the HCT/Ps remain in their original form, which means that they are