As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 12, 2018
[…] 16) A credit card bank described in Wis. Admin. Code s. 2.49(2)(g)(1) through s. 2.49(2)(g)(16); or

 

17) Any subsidiary of an entity, if a significant purpose for the subsidiary is to hold investments or if the subsidiary primarily functions is to hold investments, as provided in Wis. Stats. s. 71.25(10)(a)(2).

 

Wisconsin’s income and franchise tax treatment of corporate reorganizations is largely federalized. Gain or loss is recognized or deferred under the same circumstances. This follows from the fact that the definition of “net income” is based on the Internal Revenue Code. Sec. 71.26(2)(a) Wis. Stats. provides, “The ’net income’ of a corporation means the gross income as computed under the Internal Revenue Code” with modifications. Sec. 71.26(3) Wis. Stats. states, “The income of a corporation shall be computed under the Internal Revenue Code . . . as modified in the following ways:” and subsequently lists those sections of the Internal Revenue Code which Wisconsin does not adopt in part or in whole.