Delaware
[…] file any designation for service of process, file any reports or pay any taxes in the State or any subdivision thereof or (ii) to comply with any statutory or regulatory requirement applicable only to financial institutions chartered or qualified to do business in the State, in each case, solely by reason of the execution and delivery of any of the Loan Documents or by reason of the participation in any of the transactions under or contemplated by the Loan Documents including, without limitation, the making and receipt of payments pursuant thereto and the exercise of any remedy thereunder. Section 7-1.2-1401(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws (“R.I.G.L.”) provides, inter alia , that:
“No foreign corporation has the right to transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate of authority to do so from the secretary of state.” R.I.G.L. Section 7-1.2-1401(b) provides, however, that a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be transacting business in the State by reason of carrying on in the State, any one or more of certain activities listed in said section, four of which are as follows: