UNITED STATES
[…] It is the EEOC’s position that such a practice is unlawful because it has a disparate impact on minorities. It is the Company’s position that its policy is required by one of its largest auto insurance company customers. Because the Company’s customer is in the insurance and financial services industry, its operations are heavily regulated. The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. §1829) prohibits savings and loan holding companies, such as the Company’s customer, from employing “any person who has

87



COPART, INC.
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued)
JULY 31, 2012, 2011 AND 2010


been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense.” In turn, it is the Company’s understanding that its customer is obligated to make sure its vendors, such as the Company, comply with similar hiring restrictions.