Table of Contents
[…] 6. That any breaches of this Agreement pertaining to inventions and the like, confidential information, protected trade secrets and non-solicitation will cause the firm irreparable injury and damages in an amount difficult to ascertain. Accordingly, in addition to any other relief and damages to which the firm may be entitled, I agree that the Company shall be entitled to temporary and permanent injunctive relief by any competent court.

 

7. I understand this Agreement does not apply to an invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of California Labor Code section 2870(a). That section provides:

 

Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the


employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

III. COMPANY COVENANTS