UNITED STATES
[…] ARTICLE I

D EFINITIONS

1.1. “Acceptance Criteria” shall mean the minimum acceptable criteria set forth in Section 2.2.4 that each Proposed Compound must meet before such Proposed Compound can be deemed an Actual Compound.

1.2. “Actual Compound” shall mean Proposed Compounds which meet the Acceptance Criteria in Section 2.2.4 and have been deemed an Actual Compound as set forth in Section 2.2.6. For purposes of clarity, an Actual Compound shall also remain a Library Compound.

1.3. “Active Moiety” shall have the meaning assigned to that term under 21 CFR 314.108(a), as such regulation is in effect on the Effective Date, namely: “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, a chelate or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”

1.4. “Affiliate” shall mean, with respect to any Person, any other Person which directly or indirectly, by itself or through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such Person.