Table of Contents
[…] Nothing herein shall require VMware to first seek or exhaust any remedy against Roche, or its successors, or any other person obligated with respect to the Obligations, or to first foreclose, exhaust or otherwise proceed against any equipment, collateral or security which may be given in connection with the Obligations. Suit may be brought and maintained against the undersigned without joinder of Roche or any other person as parties thereto.

The undersigned specifically waives the following:

(a) the applicability of California’s Civil Code Section 2845 which reads: “A surety may require the creditor, subject to Section 996.440 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor’s power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety’s burden; and if the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the extent to which the surety is thereby prejudiced.”; and

(b) any suretyship defenses of every nature otherwise available under California law and the laws of any other state, including, without limitation, all defenses arising under Section 2787 through 2855 of the California Civil Code and any successor provisions to those Sections.