Table of Contents
[…] If required by Lender, Borrower shall also obtain and maintain business motor vehicle liability insurance protecting Borrower and Lender against loss or losses from liability relating to motor vehicles owned, non-owned, or hired and used by Borrower or its agents and employees, with a limit of liability of not less than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) (combined single limit for personal injury (including bodily injury and death) and property damage). Borrower acknowledges that Borrower has been advised by Lender of, and agrees that the requirements of this Section 6.8.2 are in compliance with, the following legal limitation regarding hazard insurance coverage for the Project pursuant to Civil Code Section 2955.5:

“No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property.”

6.8.3 Flood . A policy or policies of flood insurance in the maximum amount of flood insurance available with respect to the Project under the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as amended.