UNITED STATES
[…] Signature
Name:  

Frank Slootman

   

Anthony Bettencourt

      Name (Please Print)
Title:  

Chairman of the Compensation Committee

   

 

6


Exhibit A

LIST OF EXCLUDED INVENTIONS UNDER SECTION 4

 

Title

 

Date

 

Identifying Number

or Brief Description

   
   
   

         No inventions, improvements, or original works of authorship

         Additional sheets attached

 

Signature of Employee:  

/s/ Anthony Bettencourt

 

Print Name of Employee:  

/s/ Anthony Bettencourt

 

Date:  

8-13-14


Exhibit B

CALFORNIA LABOR CODE 2870 NOTICE:

California Labor Code Section 2870 provides as follows:

Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under California Labor Code Section 2870(a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

Exhibit 10.5

IMPERVA, INC.

NOTICE OF INDUCEMENT OPTION GRANT