Table of Contents
[…] The Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws of StoneMor Washington, Inc., a Washington corporation, contain provisions for indemnification of directors and officers, but do not provide that the corporation shall indemnify its directors and officers to the full extent possible under the law.

Washington Limited Liability Companies

Section 25.15.041 of the Washington Limited Liability Company Act provides that: (1) A limited liability company may indemnify any member or manager from and against any judgments, settlements, penalties, fines, or expenses incurred in a proceeding or obligate itself to advance or reimburse expenses incurred in a proceeding to which a person is a party because such person is, or was, a member or a manager, provided that no such indemnity shall indemnify a member or a manager from or on account of acts or omissions of the member or manager finally adjudged to be intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law by the member or manager, or conduct of the member or manager adjudged to be in violation of RCW 25.15.231; and (2) A limited liability company may indemnify and advance expenses under (1) above to an officer, employee, or agent of the limited liability company who is not a member or manager to the same extent as to a member or manager.