As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 8, 2016
[…] Hub Data is not responsible for such reimbursement or indemnification in connection with any matter as to which such director or officer shall be finally adjudged in such action, suit or proceeding to have been derelict in the performance of his or her duty or for such expenses or costs incurred or settlement made in connection with any matter arising out of or resulting from his or her own negligence or willful misconduct.
(d) SS&C Technologies Connecticut, LLC (SS&C CT) is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the State of Connecticut.
Section 34-143 of the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act (CLLCA) provides that an operating agreement may: (1) eliminate or limit the personal liability of a member or manager for monetary damages for breach of any duty provided for in Section 34-141 and (2) provide for indemnification of a member or manager for judgments, settlements, penalties, fines or expenses incurred in a proceeding to which an individual is a party because such individual is or was a member or manager.
SS&C CTs Limited Liability Company Agreement provides that its sole member, SS&C Technologies, Inc.