Table of Contents
[…] Name:   Matthew Patterson     John T. Gray
      Name (Please Print)
Title:   President and Chief Executive Officer    

 

LOGO


LOGO

 

ATTACHMENT A

LIST OF EXCLUDED INVENTIONS UNDER SECTION 4

 

Title

  Date   Identifying Number
or Brief Description

                     No inventions, improvements, or original works of authorship

        X           Additional sheets attached   
Signature of Employee:       
Print Name of Employee:       
Date:       

 

LOGO


LOGO

 

Exhibit B

CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE 2870 NOTICE:

California Labor Code Section 2870 provides as follows:

Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under California Labor Code Section 2870(a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

 

LOGO


LOGO

 

Attachment A

Pre-existing patents:

LP1 promoter and modified human Factor IX cDNA – owned by and licensed from St. Jude if needed.

Pre-existing inventions, with invention disclosure filed with St. Jude: