Table of Contents
[…] (a) Waiver of Offset . Notwithstanding anything contained herein to the contrary, no portion of any of the Obligations shall be or be deemed to be offset or compensated by all or any part of any claim, cause of action, counterclaim, or cross-claim, whether liquidated or unliquidated, that Borrower may have or claim to have against any other Relevant Party. Borrower hereby waives, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the benefits of California Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.70.

(b) Insurance Notice . Lender hereby notifies Borrower of the provisions of Section 2955.5(a) of the California Civil Code, which reads as follows:

“No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property.”

This disclosure is being made by Lender to Borrower pursuant to Section 2955.5(b) of the California Civil Code. Borrower hereby acknowledges receipt of this disclosure and acknowledges that this disclosure has been made by Agent before execution of the Note.