Table of Contents
[…] “2.3.2 Discretionary Bonus . Each fiscal year, Employee shall be eligible to receive a bonus with a target value of one hundred percent (100%) of base salary, or such other target value as agreed to by the Parties from time to time. Any bonus is discretionary and subject to ultimate determination by the Board. Furthermore, any bonus is not earned or accrued until paid and shall be paid less any applicable withholdings or taxes.”

 

5. Protective Covenants . The following new Section 4.9 is added to the Agreement:

 

  “4.9 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) Notice . The Parties are hereby notified that 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states as follows:

 

  A. An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.

 

  B. Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement, the Parties understand that they have the right to disclose in confidence trade secrets to Federal, State, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law. The Parties understand that they also have the right to disclose trade secrets in a document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, but only if the filing is made under seal and protected from public disclosure.