UNITED STATES
[…] 4


  to-day compliance with BSA and AML requirements (which requires an institution to provide the level of staff and resources necessary to administer an effective AML program based on the institution’s risk profile); (c) an independent audit function to test compliance programs; and (d) an ongoing employee training program. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(h); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.210.

 

  b. The BSA and regulations issued under the BSA in effect at all times relevant to this case required financial institutions to report “suspicious transaction[s] relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(1). BSA regulations provide that a transaction is reportable if it is “conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank,” “involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets,” and “the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that . . . [t]he transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any law or regulation” or that the “transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose.” 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(2). Financial institutions satisfy their obligation to report such a transaction by filing a SAR with FinCEN “no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial detection . . . of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR.” Id. § 1020.320(b).

 

  c.