UNITED STATES
[…] CDD begins with verifying the customer’s identity. Accordingly, regulations in effect during the relevant time period also required that AML programs implement a Customer Identification Program (“CIP”), which must include reasonable and practicable risk-based procedures for verifying the true identity of the bank’s customers and the nature of their businesses and activities.

11. The BSA and regulations issued under the BSA in effect during the relevant time period required financial institutions to report “suspicious transaction[s] relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(1). BSA regulations provide that a transaction is reportable if it is “conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank,” “involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets,” and “the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that . . . [t]he transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source,

 

3


location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any law or regulation” or that the “transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose.” 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(2).