Table of Contents
[…] LOGO

The Parties Listed on Schedule A

March 20, 2013

Page 3

 

The State has enacted the Act. Under certain circumstances, the Issuer is entitled to receive a portion of the Revenue Charge with respect to Revenue Property created pursuant to the Act and the Tariff, approved in Order No. 8062 adopted by the Public Service Commission (the “ Commission ”) of the State on October 18, 2011, and Order No. 8079, adopted by the Commission on December 1, 2011 (together, the “ Orders ”).

Section 364(h) of the Act provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary except as otherwise provided in this chapter, with respect to revenue property, the tariffs with respect to disbursements and costs arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project and recovery of costs addressed in subsections (a) through (c) of this section shall be irrevocable and the Commission shall not have authority either by rescinding, altering, or amending the tariff provisions or otherwise, to revalue or revise for ratemaking purposes the disbursements and costs arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project, or the costs of recovering such costs, determine that the disbursements and costs of the qualified fuel cell provider project are unjust or unreasonable, or in any way reduce or impair the value of revenue property either directly or indirectly by taking project revenue amounts, disbursements or costs arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project into account when setting other rates for the commission-regulated electric company; nor shall the disbursements, amount of revenues or costs arising with respect thereto be subject to reduction, impairment, postponement, or termination. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the State of Delaware does hereby pledge and agree with the owners of revenue property and the commission-regulated electric company as the agent for collecting and disbursement on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project and in collecting costs incurred by the electric company addressed in subsections (a) through (c) of this section that the State shall neither limit nor alter the revenue property and all rights thereunder until the obligations, are fully met and discharged, provided nothing contained in this section shall preclude the limitation or alteration if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the full recovery by the qualified fuel cell provider project and the commission- regulated electric company.


LOGO

The Parties Listed on Schedule A

March 20, 2013