Table of Contents
[…] The FDA and other regulatory authorities, including the FTC also regulate the manufacturing, preparation, quality control, import, export, packaging, labeling, advertising, promotion, distribution, safety, and adverse event reporting of medical foods. Among other things, manufacturers of medical foods must meet relevant current good manufacturing practice, or cGMP, and certain requirements that govern the manufacturing, packaging, labeling and holding of foods.

As defined in section 5(b)(3) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(b)(3)), a medical food is “a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” The FDA has established a regulation at 21 C.F.R. 101.9(j)(8) that further defines medical foods as a product that is (1) is specially formulated and processed product (as opposed to a naturally occurring foodstuff used in its natural state) for the partial or exclusive feeding of a patient by