Table of Contents
[…] HarcoSemco LLC is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the State of Connecticut. Section 34-143 of the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act provides that an operating agreement may:

(1) eliminate or limit the personal liability of a member or manager for monetary damages for breach of any duty provided for in Section 34-141 and (2) provide for indemnification of a member or manager for judgments, settlements, penalties, fines or expenses incurred in a proceeding to which an individual is a party because such individual is or was a member or manager.