Table of Contents
[…] /s/ Linda R. Savitsky

      Date:       September 19, 2019        
Shawn T. Wooden, State Treasurer    
(Or designee,     Linda R. Savitsky                        )    
(Title of designee:    Deputy Treasurer                  )    

University Approved Template rev. 1/31/2017

 

Page - 11 - of 13


EXHIBIT A

NOTICE

CONNECTICUT STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION - Rev. 1/11

NOTICE TO EXECUTIVE BRANCH STATE CONTRACTORS AND PROSPECTIVE STATE CONTRACTORS OF CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION AND SOLICITATION LIMITATIONS

This notice is provided under the authority of Connecticut General Statutes §9-612(g)(2), as amended by P.A. 10-1, and is for the purpose of informing state contractors and prospective state contractors of the following law (italicized words are defined below “Definitions).

CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION AND SOLICITATION LIMITATIONS

No state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or state contract solicitation with or from a state agency in the executive branch or a quasi-public agency or a holder, or principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of the State or State Treasurer, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee (which includes town committees).

In addition, no holder or principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of State senator or State representative, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee.

On and after January 1, 2011, no state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or state contract solicitation with or from a state agency in the executive branch or a quasi-public agency or a holder, or principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall knowingly solicit contributions from the state contractor’s or prospective state contractor’s employees or from a subcontractor or principals of the subcontractor on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of