UNITED STATES
[…] (d) Any Contributions or Inventions relating to the business of the Company and disclosed to the Company within 6 months following the termination of my employment shall be deemed to fall within the provisions of this Section 2. The “business of the Company” as used in this Section 2 includes the actual business conducted by the Company at any time during my employment with the Company, as well as any business in which the Company, at any time during my employment with the Company, proposed or proposes to engage.

(e) Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section 2 shall not cover Inventions or Contributions to the extent that California Labor Code Section 2870(a) prohibits the assignment thereof. Section 2870(a) provides as follows:

“Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.”

3. Obligations to Prior Employers or Others.