Table of Contents
[…] This requirement is set forth in § 850.1(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I). Here, that requirement is met through a general finding of the inherent value of Recovery Bond in this context, and a discussion of the details of the Recovery Bond at issue will be conducted in Section 3.4 below (so as to enable a complete review of all Recovery Bond details in a single discussion section in a thorough and organized manner).24

“Just and reasonable” is the criteria long familiar to the Commission in its application of the standard set forth by the Legislature in § 451. In pertinent part, that statute reads as follows:

All charges demanded or received by any public utility… for any product or commodity furnished… or any service rendered… shall be just and reasonable…

Every public utility shall furnish and maintain… just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities… as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.

All rules made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.

 

24