Table of Contents
[…] 3.3

Other Changes

Thorne will provide at least thirty (30) days’ prior written notice to BioTE of any proposed changes relating to the storage or shipment of Products, as well as any planned changes in any facilities or equipment that may impact the manufacturing of Products.

 

4.0

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS AND CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE

 

4.1

Certificate of Analysis

Thorne will maintain Certificates of Analysis (“COA”) for each batch of Product delivered, and will make such COAs available to BioTE upon request. In accordance with 21 CFR § 111.75, BioTE will rely on the information provided in the COA provided that:

 

  (a)

Thorne qualifies the supplier by establishing the reliability of the supplier’s certificate of analysis through confirmation of the results of the supplier’s tests or examinations;

 

  (b)

The COA includes a description of the test or examination method(s) used, label claim specifications, and actual results of the tests or examinations;

 

  (c)

Thorne maintains documentation of how Thorne qualified the supplier, and forwards such documentation to BioTE upon BioTE’s request;

 

  (d)

Thorne periodically re-confirms the supplier’s COA; and

 

  (e)

Thorne’s quality control personnel reviews and approves the documentation setting forth the basis for qualification (and re-qualification) of any supplier.

 

14


Certain identified information marked with [***] has been excluded from this exhibit because it

is not material and is of the type that the registrant treats as private and confidential.