Table of Contents
[…] Garrett v. City of Topeka, 259 Kan. 896, 907, 916 P.2d 21, 30-31 (1996). A physical regulatory taking occurs when a regulation literally produces a physical intrusion, such as authorizing “low and frequent overflights for military airplanes.” Id. A title regulatory taking occurs where a regulation “significantly interferes with the incidents of ownership.” Id. An

 

4

Additionally, a more typical formulation of the Federal Takings Clause has been codified by statute in the Kansas Eminent Domain Procedure Act (“EDPA”). See K.S.A § 26–513(a) (“Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” (emphasis added)). The EDPA establishes the procedural process for eminent domain in accordance with the constitutional restrictions. That is, eminent domain proceedings are understood to be a “statutory creature” in Kansas, not a civil action governed by the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure.