Table of Contents
[…] We are not aware of any reported judicial decision which we believe would provide a basis on which a court would declare the provisions of the Securitization Act to be invalid under the United States Constitution and it is our opinion that under existing case law, a reviewing court of competent jurisdiction would hold that the Securitization Act is constitutional in all material respects under the United States Constitution.

Discussion

 

  I.

Protection of State Pledge Under the Federal Contract Clause

Section 1234 of the Securitization Act provides:

The state pledges to and agrees with bondholders, the owners of the storm recovery property, and other financing parties that the state will not:

(1) Alter the provisions of this Part which authorize the commission to create a contract right by the issuance of a financing order, to create storm recovery property, and to make the storm recovery charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, and nonbypassable charges;

(2) Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of storm recovery property; or

(3) Except as allowed under this Section and except for adjustments under any true-up mechanism established by the commission, reduce, alter, or impair storm recovery charges that are to be imposed, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders and other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related storm recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full. Nothing in this Paragraph shall preclude limitation or alteration if


LOGO

To Each of the Persons Listed on

 Schedule A Attached Hereto

[•], 2024

Page 6

 

and when full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the storm recovery charges collected pursuant to a financing order and full protection of the holders of storm recovery bonds and any assignee or financing party.

Further, Paragraphs 50 through 54 of the Ordering Paragraphs of the Order issued by the LPSC provide:

50. Irrevocable.