Table of Contents
[…] The provisions, also consistent with contract language and like the statute quoted in U.S. Trust names the beneficiaries of the State’s pledge and agreement. Further, the definition of the Legislature’s term — “pledge” — is “to bind by a promise.”18 Unlike the statute construed in National Railroad, the Securitization Act expressly includes language indicating the State’s obligation with respect to storm recovery bond transactions. See Securitization Act § 1234 (“The state pledges to and agrees . . . that the state will not … [t]ake or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of storm recovery property . . . until any and all the principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expense or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related storm recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full.”) (emphasis added). Finally, it is important to note that the State also authorizes an issuer of storm recovery bonds to include the State Pledge in contracts with the holders of storm recovery bonds (such as the Bonds). Id.