Table of Contents
[…] The period for seeking rehearing of the Financing Order expired on May 5, 2025. In the absence of a timely motion for rehearing, the Financing Order [will become][became]3 final and nonappealable on May 15, 2025.

Securitization Act” is defined for purposes of this Opinion as the provisions of KRS 278.670 to KRS 278.696 and KRS 65.114.

In connection with the Securitization Act, KRS 65.114(2)–(3) provides:

“(2) Any determination of the commission made in connection with any financing order and any financing order of the commission issued pursuant to this subsection shall be a binding, irrevocable, and final order of the commission, and binding on the commission and the Commonwealth. The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the commission, pledge and agree with bondholders, the owners of the securitized property, and other financing parties that the Commonwealth and its agencies shall not undertake any of the

 

 

 
1