Table of Contents
[…] The provisions, also consistent with contract language and like the statute quoted in U.S. Trust names the beneficiaries of the Commonwealth’s pledge and agreement. Further, the definition of the Legislature’s term — “pledge” — is “to bind by a promise.”20 Unlike the statute construed in National Railroad, the Securitization Act expressly includes language indicating the Commonwealth’s obligation with respect to securitized bond transactions. See KRS 65.114(2) (“The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the commission, pledge and agree . . . that the Commonwealth and its agencies shall not undertake any of the prohibited actions listed in this subsection … [t]he Commonwealth and its agencies, including the commission shall not: Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of securitized property or the security for the securitized bonds or revises the securitized costs for which recovery is authorized” (emphasis added). Finally, it is important to note that the Commonwealth also authorizes an issuer of securitized bonds to include the State Pledge in contracts with the holders of securitized bonds (such as the Bonds). Id. § 65.114(3).