Table of Contents
[…] We are not aware of any reported judicial decision which we believe would provide a basis on which a court would declare the provisions of the Securitization Act to be invalid under the United States Constitution and it is our opinion that under existing case law, a reviewing court of competent jurisdiction would hold that the Securitization Act is constitutional in all material respects under the United States Constitution.

Discussion

 

  I.

Protection of State Pledge Under the Federal Contract Clause

KRS 65.114(2)–(3) provides:

“(2) Any determination of the commission made in connection with any financing order and any financing order of the commission issued pursuant to this subsection shall be a binding, irrevocable, and final order of the commission, and binding on the commission and the Commonwealth. The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the commission, pledge and agree with bondholders, the owners of the securitized property, and other financing parties that the Commonwealth and its agencies shall not undertake any of the prohibited actions listed in this subsection. This subsection shall not preclude limitation or alteration, if full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the securitized surcharges collected pursuant to a financing order and of the bondholders, any assignee, or financing party entering into a contract with the electric utility. The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the commission, shall not:

(a) Alter the provisions of KRS 278.670 to 278.696 and 65.114 which authorize the commission to create an irrevocable contract right or right to sue by the issuance of a financing order creating securitized property, making the securitized surcharges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, or affecting the nonbypassable charges for all existing and future retail customers of the electric utility;


LOGO

Each of the Persons Listed

On Schedule A Attached Hereto

[•], 2025

Page 6

 

(b) Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of securitized property or the security for the securitized bonds or revises the securitized costs for which recovery is authorized;

(c) In any way impair the rights and remedies of the bondholders, assignees, and other financing parties; and

(d) Except for changes made pursuant to the formula-based true-up mechanism authorized under KRS 278.678, reduce, alter, or impair securitized surcharges that are to be imposed, billed, charge, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, any assignee, and any other financing parties until any and all principal,