Table of Contents
[…] Except as otherwise stated herein, we have not undertaken any independent investigation or verification of such matters. The words “our knowledge” and similar language used herein are intended to be limited to the knowledge of the lawyers currently within our firm, primarily Katie Glass and Mark Overstreet, who have worked on this Transaction.

 

 
118 

KRS 278.678(8) provides: “At the time of any transfer of securitized property to an assignee or the issuance of securitized bonds authorized thereby, whichever is earlier, a financing order shall be irrevocable and, except for changes made pursuant to the formula-based true-up mechanism authorized in this section, the commission shall not: (a) Amend, modify, or terminate the financing order by any subsequent action; or (b) Reduce, impair, postpone, terminate, or otherwise adjust securitized surcharges approved in the financing order.”

119 

KRS 65.114(2).


LOGO

_______________, 2025

Page 26

 

We are counsel licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth and no opinion is expressed with respect to the laws of any other jurisdiction, including federal law.