Table of Contents
[…] A second aspect of KRS 65.114 underscores the contractual nature of the State Pledge. The statute excepts from the promise on behalf of the Commonwealth not to undertake any of the Prohibited Actions “if full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the securitized surcharges collected pursuant to a financing order and of the bondholders….”57 An agreement to protect both the securitized surcharges and Bondholders in full upon the taking of any of the Prohibited Actions arguably appears more consistent with a contractual as opposed to regulatory framework.

 

 
52 

KRS 65.114(2).

53 

KRS 65.114(2)(a).