Table of Contents
[…] (3) Any person or entity that issues securitized bonds may include the language specified in this subsection in the securitized bonds and related documentation.”

The language immediately above, including paragraph (2) in the block quote above, is referred to in this Opinion as the “State Pledge.” As authorized by the foregoing statutory provision and the Financing Order, the language of the State Pledge has been included in the Indenture and in the Bonds. The term “Prohibited Actions” is used to refer to the actions listed in KRS 65.114(2)(a)-(d).


LOGO

_______________, 2025

Page 4

 

Excepted from the pledge and agreement of the Commonwealth and its agencies, including the Commission, are an alteration or limitation arising in connection with any Prohibited Action “if full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the securitized surcharges collected pursuant to a financing order” issued pursuant to the Securitization Act and full protection of “the bondholders, any assignee, or financing party entering into a contract with the electric utility.”4