Table of Contents
[…] If, on any payment date, remaining collections of the charges, together with available amounts in the subaccounts, are not sufficient to pay principal scheduled to be paid on all outstanding bonds, amounts available will be allocated pro rata based on the principal amounts then scheduled to be paid on the payment date.

State Pledge

Section 65.114 of the Kentucky Utilities Act provides: “The Commonwealth and its agencies pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not: (a) alter the provisions of KRS §§ 278.670 to 278.696 and 65.114 which authorize the commission to create an irrevocable contract right or right to sue by the issuance of a financing order creating Cost Recovery Property, making the securitized surcharges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, or affecting the nonbypassable charges for all existing and future retail customers of the electric utility; (b) take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of Cost Recovery Property or the security for the securitized bonds or revises the securitized costs for which recovery is authorized; (c) in any way impair the rights and remedies of the bondholders, assignees, and other financing parties; and (d) except for changes made pursuant to the formula-based true-up mechanism authorized under KRS § 278.678, reduce, alter, or impair securitized surcharges that are to be imposed, billed, charge, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, any assignee, and any other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs, and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related securitized bonds have been paid and performed in full.”