Table of Contents
[…] Parties claiming a taking must show they have a property interest compensable under the Kentucky Takings Clause.97 That interest may be tangible or intangible, including, for example contract rights under a franchise.98 The existence of property interests is often determined by reference to sources such as state law,99 and in Kentucky, a “protected property interest” is “defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits.”100 KRS 278.684(1) explicitly provides: “All securitized property that is specified in a financing order constitutes an existing, present, intangible property right or interest therein . . . .”