Table of Contents
[…] The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the commission, pledge and agree with bondholders, the owners of the securitized property, and other financing parties that the Commonwealth and its agencies shall not undertake any of the

 

 

 
1 

The Initial Financing Order provided that “[p]ursuant to 278.678(8), the Commission is prohibited from taking any action that would amend, modify, or terminate this Financing Order by any subsequent action ….” The limitations imposed by KRS 278.678(8) on the Commission’s authority to “amend, modify, or terminate” the Initial Financing Order arise upon the earlier of “the time of any transfer of securitized property to an assignee or the issuance of securitized bonds authorized thereby….” We have assumed for purposes of this Opinion that there has been no transfer of securitized property or issuance of securitized bonds.

2